Cover Image for Murder Charges in Oklahoma: What to Do Now
[…] You can also be charged with first-degree murder if you kill someone while you’re committing a felony such as:

  • Shooting a firearm into a building
  • Trafficking controlled substances
  • Eluding or escaping a law enforcement official
  • First-degree arson
  • Robbery with a dangerous weapon
  • Rape
  • Kidnapping

First-degree murder in Oklahoma is a capital offense. Depending on the facts of the case, it’s punishable by death, life in prison, or life in prison without the possibility of parole.

Second-Degree Murder

Second-degree murder is defined in Section 701.8 as a homicide that is “perpetrated by an act imminently dangerous to another person … although without any premeditated design”; or that is “perpetrated by a person engaged in the commission of any felony other than the unlawful acts set out” in the description of first-degree murder.

Essentially, if you did something “imminently dangerous,” like shooting a gun in a crowded room, but you acted impulsively rather than planning ahead, that’s second-degree murder. It’s punishable by a minimum of 5 years and up to life in prison.